Citation of Merit

Awarded to distinguished alumni of the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences who have demonstrated outstanding achievement and received national or international recognition.

The award will normally be given to an alum who has earned a baccalaureate or graduate degree in the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences. Final selection may include an alum who transferred to a professional or other program without completing a degree at Iowa State.

Recipients

2020
Lynette S. Hornung , ’93 political science; MA ’97 political science; MS ’04 information assurance

2019
Yoon-Shik Lee, MA ’82 Political Science

2018
Maryl Johnson, ’73 Zoology

2017
Tom Miller, ’72 Computer Science

2016
Rear Adm. Randall M. Hendrickson, ’83 Political Science and Naval Science

2015
Alice P. Hudson, ’63 Chemical Technology

2014
Benjamin E. Bierbaum, ’57 Zoology
Laura Jackson, ’90 Psychology

2013
Maj. Gen. Allen W. Batschelet, ’83 History

2011
Douglas K. Spong, ’81 English

2010
Donald J. Soults, ’61 BS Statistics; PhD ’68 PhD Statistics

2009
Sandra Davis, Modern Language; Psychology

2008
Robert Baur, Mathematics & Economics (PhD)
Mark Stavish, Psychology & industrial relations (MS)

2007
Burton Christensen, chemistry
Richard Matzke, geology

2006
Edward Stanek, physics

2005
Donald Langenberg, physics
Trudy Peterson, English and history

2004
Stephanie A. Burns, chemistry
Long Vo Nguyen, computer science
Randall Wreghitt, journalism

2003
Marvin Caruthers, chemistry
Martha E. Vincent-Ridge, biology

2002
Thomas Hoening, economics
Virginia Metz, journalism
Thomas Smith, geology

2001
James Renier, physical chemistry
Stephanie Wells, meteorology

2000
Andrew Morton, economics

1999
Frederick Rudolph
Larry Schnack

1998
Richard Forsythe, chemistry
James Socknat, political science

1997
Wendell Primus, economics
Daniel Purich, biochemistry,
biophysics and molecular biology

1996
Bruce Bohnker, zoology
Wendell Bragonier, botany

1995 Deanna Morse, distributed studies Robert and Diane Greenlee, journalism

1994
Carol Francisco, statistics
Richard Gimer, government
Emil Jebe, economics
Harlan Mills, computer science

1993
James Schirber, physics
Deloris Wright, economics

1992
Donald Mathre, botany
Lawrence Payne, mathematics

1991
Robert Bartley, journalism
DeAnne Julius, economics

1990
Terry Anderson, journalism
Byron Kratochvil, chemistry
Alfred Mueller, physics

1989
Dennis Branstad, math; computer science
Richard Ford, botany

1988
James Gaylor, chemistry; mathematics

1987
William Weber, botany

1986
David Campbell, science; psychology
Dwight Ink, government; history

1985
Eugene Stoermer, botany

1984
Robert Amme, physics

1983
Richard Nicholson, chemistry

1982
Larry Orr, mathematics

1981
J. Throck Watson, chemical technology

1980
Sherril Christian, mathematics; chemistry

1979
William Lang, physics
Thomas Scott, zoology

1978
Darleane (Christian) Hoffman, chemistry

1977
Donald Cressey, sociology

1976
Robert Heller, geology